Accident Summary Nr: 98481.015 - Worker falls through mezzanine floor opening and is severely
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258661.015 | 08/22/2017 | 238290 | Caravels, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on August 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company in the electrical transformer industry, was working in a high voltage laboratory generator room. He was on an elevated mezzanine and working from an existing floor grating to reinstall the fiberglass floor grating. Employee #1 fell through an opening in the floor grating and landed on top of a metal electrical cabinet, a fall height of approximately 24 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted. His injuries included multiple spinal fractures, multiple rib fractures, a fractured left clavicle, a right frontal lobe contusion, a lacerated spleen, a fractured left arm and wrist, a fractured sternum, a fractured left leg, a punctured left lung, and head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 32 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1258661.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |