Accident Summary Nr: 98464.015 - Employee is stung by bees and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256181.015 | 08/21/2017 | 238310 | Greenwich Insulation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on August 2, 2017, an employee was placing a ladder against a house to begin installing a soffit vent. The ladder struck a bush which disturbed an unseen bee's nest. A swarm of bees stung the employee and he died from an allergic reaction.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1256181.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |