Accident Summary Nr: 98462.015 - Employee falls from joist, incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 98462.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1245031.01507/06/2017236220Ultimate Inc.,

Abstract: On July 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new three-story multifamily residential building. He was carrying metal hangers along an upper level's framed joists. He stepped on a joist that he later reported was cracked, and he fell to the cement floor below, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures, internal bleeding, and other internal injuries. .

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hemorrhage, Joist, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1245031.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters