Accident Summary Nr: 98461.015 - Employee steps on exposed wiring and suffers electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258337.015 | 08/24/2017 | 722330 | Page E Taylor |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 24, 2017, an employee was installing a fabric banner while standing on the roof of a food vending trailer. The employee suddenly slumped on the fabric banner and had to be pulled back up to the roof by the food vendor. Emergency Services responded and the employee was transported to Valley Care Medical Center where he died at 7:00 p.m. The employee suffered electrocution due to exposed wiring and deteriorated insulation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1258337.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |