Accident Summary Nr: 98460.015 - Employee amputates ring finger when reachings into an almond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258277.015 | 08/23/2017 | 115114 | John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 8, 2017, an employee was attempting to unplug an almond hopper. The employee placed put their left hand into the aspirator to unjam and partially amputated the left ring ringer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1258277.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |