Accident Summary Nr: 98457.015 - Employee wedges blade guard to remain open and suffers lacer

Accident Summary Nr: 98457.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1247150.01507/14/2017212321Bowes Remodeling

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 14, 2017, an employee was using a MAG 77 skill saw to cut wood strips to be installed on the inside of a porch ceiling on a new single family home. The employee had wedged the blade guard into an opened position and was directed by his supervisor not to cut any additional pieces. The supervisor returned and found the employee laying on the ground holding his leg. First aid was provided and the employee was transported to the hospital via ambulance. The employee was admitted to the hospital and treated for a laceration to the upper interior right thigh.

Keywords: Blade, Laceration, Leg, Machine Guarding, Portable Power Tool, Residential Construction, Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1247150.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices