Accident Summary Nr: 98457.015 - Employee wedges blade guard to remain open and suffers lacer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1247150.015 | 07/14/2017 | 212321 | Bowes Remodeling |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 14, 2017, an employee was using a MAG 77 skill saw to cut wood strips to be installed on the inside of a porch ceiling on a new single family home. The employee had wedged the blade guard into an opened position and was directed by his supervisor not to cut any additional pieces. The supervisor returned and found the employee laying on the ground holding his leg. First aid was provided and the employee was transported to the hospital via ambulance. The employee was admitted to the hospital and treated for a laceration to the upper interior right thigh.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1247150.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices |