Accident Summary Nr: 98454.015 - Worker falls from roof and fractures elbow and wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 98454.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1258206.01508/24/2017238160Neighbors Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a one-story residential structure. He was on the roof and using a chalk line reel when he fell, a fall height of approximately 8.75 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractures of the right elbow and left wrist.

Keywords: Elbow, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Marking, Measuring Device, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1258206.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Roofers