Accident Summary Nr: 98451.015 - Employee amputates finger when trying to unjam a bander mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258192.015 | 08/23/2017 | 311941 | The Southern Classic Food Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 17, 2017, an employee (supervisor) was trying to unjam the tamper bander machine. The plastic bands were being cut by the machine but were accumulating between two spinning disks. The machine has a feature that automatically stops the machine when it fails to see product. While the machine was stopped, the employee reached in through a back door that was not protected by sensors that would stop the machine. He reached his right hand in to grab the bands that were clogged when the machine unexpectedly started up. The employee amputated the tip of his right index finger on two spinning plates.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1258192.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |