Accident Summary Nr: 98449.015 - Employee is operating a press brake and amputates two finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1258138.015 | 08/24/2017 | 337215 | Vulcan Industries |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on August 16, 2017, an employee was operating an upward press brake and the employee dropped a metal plate onto the floor before putting his hand into the press. The employee depressed the foot pedal which activated the press and amputated his right hand's ring finger and pinky. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1258138.015 | 42 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |