Accident Summary Nr: 98448.015 - Worker operating saw has finger amputated in kick back

Accident Summary Nr: 98448.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1258102.01508/11/2017238140Culbertson Company Of New York

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 10, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a road job site. Employee #1 was operating a Bosch Circular Saw to rip a 2 by 4 piece of wood. Coworker #1 held the wood at the other end. The wood was partially set on the top edge of a concrete wall. As Employee #1 operated the saw, the saw kicked back and struck his left hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of his left middle finger and a severe laceration to his left ring finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Circular Saw, Construction, Finger, Highway, Kick Back, Laceration, Masonry Wall, Repair, Wood Slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1258102.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: