Accident Summary Nr: 98446.015 - Employee is not feeling well due to heat related illness and

Accident Summary Nr: 98446.015 -- Report ID: 0418500 -- Event Date: 08/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1258119.01508/21/2017488390Container Maintenance Corporation

Abstract: At 9:57 a.m. on August 16, 2017, an employee was working on some equipment and began to not feel well. The employee asked to go home and was released. The employee went to the doctor later in the evening because he was still not feeling well. He was admitted to the hospital where he stayed for a 2-day period for heat-related illness.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1258119.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians