Accident Summary Nr: 98440.015 - Employee activated press brake and crushes three fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257313.015 | 08/24/2017 | 332322 | Milton Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 21, 2017, an employee was setting up a die inside a Chicago PB40 Press Brake. The employee inadvertently struck an unguarded foot pedal which activated the press brake to cycle. The employee crushed three fingers on his left hand and suffered severe lacerations. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1257313.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |