Accident Summary Nr: 98439.015 - Employee is working around operating furnace and is overwhel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256088.015 | 08/18/2017 | 331110 | Vallourec Star, Lp |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was working around an operating electric arc furnace and was overwhelmed by the heat. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256088.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |