Accident Summary Nr: 98437.015 - Worker falls from top of tunnel, incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257935.015 | 08/23/2017 | 238110 | Golden Valley Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He used a scissor lift to access the top of a pedestrian tunnel. The tunnel had no safety rails, and Employee #1 had no fall protection. Employee #1 fell from the top of the pedestrian tunnel to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 8 feet 4 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures, including his right arm and wrist, his right knee, and facial bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1257935.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |