Accident Summary Nr: 98427.015 - Employee is clearing metal shavings from band saw and amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257847.015 | 08/22/2017 | 336211 | The Heil Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on August 14, 2017, an employee was operating a horizontal band saw and was brushing away some metal shavings with his gloved hand. The employee struck the band saw's blade with his hand and amputated the tip of his right hand pinky at the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1257847.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |