Accident Summary Nr: 98426.015 - Employee is caught by flames and suffers burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226420.015 | 04/14/2017 | 922160 | San Gabriel City Fire |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 25, 2017, an employee was setting up a prop for extinguisher training that had a defective hose. The employee released the propane gas that was in the hose and was caught in the flames when the gas ignited from a lit flare that was nearby. The employee was hospitalized and treated for second degree burns to his face and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226420.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |