Accident Summary Nr: 98424.015 - Employee Falls On Spilled Hot Tar And Suffers Burns On Body,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245121.015 | 07/06/2017 | 238160 | Chapman Coast Roof Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 22, 2017, Employee #1 was working with hot tar that was to be applied on a new roof. As he worked with the tar, he slipped. He fell, grabbing the handle of a mop in a hot tar bucket and knocking over the bucket. Hot tar spilled from the bucket and covered the ground. Employee #1 fell on the hot tar, suffering burns to his body, hand, legs and feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245121.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |