Accident Summary Nr: 98422.015 - Worker is crushed in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1257749.015 | 08/24/2017 | 237110 | Jax Utilities Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on August 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction company, was working at the site of a trench excavation. He was standing inside the excavation and next to the excavation's side wall when the side wall collapsed. Employee #1 was crushed by the collapsing soil. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1257749.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |