Accident Summary Nr: 98421.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 98421.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257746.01508/22/2017238320Cwpwi, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working at residential building. He was working from a Werner extension ladder on top of a flat garage roof. As he descended the ladder, he slipped on a rung and his leg caught between two rungs. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured tibia.

Keywords: Caught Between, Descending, Fall, Fall Protection, Ladder, Leg, Residential Construction, Slip, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1257746.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: