Accident Summary Nr: 98420.015 - Employee is cutting radiator off from truck using an acetyle

Accident Summary Nr: 98420.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257740.01508/14/2017441310Lkq Heavy Truck Jackson

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was cutting a radiator from a semi truck using a cutting torch and inadvertently cut a Freon line. The employee burned his face when the Freon ignited and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Acetylene Torch, Burn, Chemical, Compressed Gas, Face, Torch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1257740.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction