Accident Summary Nr: 98417.015 - Employee is struck by falling electromagnet and suffers mult
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257689.015 | 08/23/2017 | 327992 | City Materials Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on August 16, 2017, an employee was removing a 5400 lb electromagnet that was attached to an excavator. The magnet was set on uneven ground and the employee stood with his feet directly under the magnet. The employee suffered multiple fractures in both fee when the magnet slid and landed on his feet. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1257689.015 | 83 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |