Accident Summary Nr: 98411.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by two 2,000 lbs bags of bean
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253054.015 | 08/04/2017 | 424490 | C & F Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At about 9:05 on August 4, 2017, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was working in the bulk storage area of a food warehouse. At some time during the workday, a bulk bag containing beans was torn and the employee attempted to repair the tear with clear tape to stop the spillage of beans. The torn bulk bag was located beneath two other bulk bags, each containing approximately 2,'00 pounds of beans. As the employee attempted to repair the bulk bag the two bulk bags fell on the employee and trapped him beneath the bulk bags. The employee was found unconscious beneath the two bulk bags. Factors, which contributed to the worker's death, include but are not limited to: not properly identifying the safe working load of each bulk bag including the safe load/stress, placed on the damaged bulk bags, properly protecting bulk bags from vehicle damage and stacking bulk bags. The safe working load for each of the bulk bags is 2,500 pounds as identified on the bag's warning tag and manufacturer's specifications. The excessive weight placed on the lower bulk bag along with the damaged fabric wall, exceeded the safe working load for the bulk bag.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253054.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |