Accident Summary Nr: 98410.015 - Employee amputates right middle finger tip in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257655.015 | 08/23/2017 | 311423 | Nissin Foods |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 17, 2018, an employee reached into an operating dried soup packaging machine with his fingers to clear a clogged die. The employee's right middle finger tip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1257655.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |