Accident Summary Nr: 98408.015 - Employee's fingers are caught in rollers, causing fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 98408.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254570.01508/09/2017311211Bunge North America, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1 was checking the product flow of the roll stand. The employee saw that a plastic cube had fallen from the flour sifter and landed on top of the chill rollers where the corn is ground. The employee reached into the ingoing nip point from the chill rollers and attempted to pick up the cube, when his second, third and fourth fingers became caught between the chill rollers. The employee was able to pull his hand free, but sustained fractures to the three fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment and the tips of the injured fingers had to be surgically amputated.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Corn, Finger, Machine Guarding, Nip Point, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1254570.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers