Accident Summary Nr: 98407.015 - Employee crushes fingers while troubleshooting press and amp

Accident Summary Nr: 98407.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 08/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257633.01508/23/2017326122J-M Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee reset the Pipe Beller Press and placed his right hand into the machine to troubleshoot for an air leak. The employees hand was crushed by the machine when it cycled. The employee suffered the amputation of three fingers, index, middle, and ring fingers, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Mech Malfunction, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1257633.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c.