Accident Summary Nr: 98407.015 - Employee crushes fingers while troubleshooting press and amp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1257633.015 | 08/23/2017 | 326122 | J-M Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee reset the Pipe Beller Press and placed his right hand into the machine to troubleshoot for an air leak. The employees hand was crushed by the machine when it cycled. The employee suffered the amputation of three fingers, index, middle, and ring fingers, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1257633.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. |