Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 98406.015 - Employee falls from staircase and is killed
Accident Summary Nr: 98406.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1257579.015 | 08/23/2017 | | 238120 | Dobro Steel Company, Llc |
Abstract:
At 1:00 p.m. on August 22, 2017, an employee was removing lag screws from the top of stringers to install a kickplate at the top of a stairway. The employee fell when the stairs collapsed once the lag screws had been removed. The employee struck his head on the concrete floor.
Keywords:
Collapse, Concrete Slab, Construction, Head, Stair
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
New project or new addition |
|
3 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1257579.015 |
64 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |