Accident Summary Nr: 98405.015 - Employee is trimming tree branches near power lines and is e

Accident Summary Nr: 98405.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257581.01508/23/2017561730Wright Tree Service Of The West, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:17 p.m. on August 22, 2017, an employee was using a chain saw while trimming branches from a fig tree that ran through several high voltage power lines. A coworker noticed that the employee was slumped over in the tree and brought the employee to the ground before performing CPR while waiting for emergency responders' arrival. The employee was electrocuted when he came into contact with a live power line.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1257581.015 33 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations