Accident Summary Nr: 98404.015 - Worker's vehicle is struck by other vehicle and no one is in

Accident Summary Nr: 98404.015 -- Report ID: 0454733 -- Event Date: 08/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257571.01508/02/2017237310Transportation - Tdot - White County

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 2, 2017, workers employed by a county transportation department were patching a road. They had parked their vehicles inside the marked-off work zone. The moving vehicle's brakes failed while traveling down a hill, the driver lost control, and the vehicle ran into the rear of a worker's parked vehicle. No one was injured.

Keywords: Brake, Construction, Equipment Failure, Highway, Road Paving, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1257571.015 Non Hospitalized injury