Accident Summary Nr: 98403.015 - Worker is burned when jackhammer contacts buried power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257568.015 | 08/23/2017 | 237120 | Miller Pipeline, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline construction company, was working at a job site. He was operating a 90-pound jackhammer and breaking up concrete when the jackhammer came into contact with a 12,740-volt buried power line. Employee #1 was burned in the ensuing arc blast. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second and third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1257568.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |