Accident Summary Nr: 98402.015 - Employee amputates left middle finger tip in a Germann Frie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257544.015 | 08/22/2017 | 332431 | Can Corporation Of America Incorporated |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on August 17, 2017, an employee's hand was caught, while cleaning the bead tooling of a Germann Frie, die press. As a result, the employee sustained an amputation of the left middle finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1257544.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |