Accident Summary Nr: 98401.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries during lawn mower roll ov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256881.015 | 08/16/2017 | 921190 | State Of Connecticut Department Of Administrative Services |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was mowing grass on an embankment using a riding lawn mower. The employee suffered eight fractured ribs and a bruised lung when the mower tipped over, landing on the employee. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256881.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |