Accident Summary Nr: 98399.015 - Employee is clearing a clog and amputates left hand when cau
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257532.015 | 08/23/2017 | 311999 | Red Star Yeast Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on August 22, 2017, an employee was unclogging an overhead hopper. The employee was using a ladder and a cardboard core tube to unclog the hopper so the product could be dropped. The hopper slide gate was in automatic mode and closed when the product level was lowered, amputating the employee's left hand when the gate closed on it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1257532.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |