Accident Summary Nr: 98396.015 - Employee catches heavy equipment piece with hand and suffers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255565.015 | 08/23/2017 | 332119 | Wyman Gordon |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was placing a 12-inch diameter narrow piece of billet into the lathe but had not tightened the chuck enough. The employee lowered the crane slightly to remove the sling from the billet and it fell from the chuck. The billet weighed approximately 226 lbs. The employee tried to catch it but it landed on his left hand between the billet and lathe rest, causing multiple fractures to his hand and lacerating his pinky finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255565.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |