Accident Summary Nr: 98395.015 - Employee is crushed during tractor roll-over and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98395.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257464.01508/23/2017115112Naturchem, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 23, 2017, an employee was driving a tractor through a field of vegegation while spraying with a herbicide that would kill the vegetation. The employee drove close to one of the ditches and the tractor rolled over into the ditch. The employee was ejected and the tractor rolled onto him, crushing the employee.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Crushed, Ditch, Roll-Over, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1257464.015 26 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified