Accident Summary Nr: 98394.015 - Worker falls from scaffold, fractures skull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1251035.015 | 05/19/2017 | 1742 | 238310 | 317717000 - Ron Rust Drywall Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a drywall subcontractor, was engaged in interior masonry at a multiemployer three-story residential building site. He was standing on a 44-inch bench scaffold and taping drywall. Employee #1 walked backward on the bench and fell, a fall height of 4 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1251035.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |