Accident Summary Nr: 98393.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1247672.015 | 04/04/2017 | 1521 | 236115 | 317716481 - Todd Mills Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the construction site for a new residence. He was on the roof and performing roofing work when he fell, a fall height of approximately 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1247672.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |