Accident: 98389.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall And Is Hospitalized
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1257366.015 | 08/23/2017 | City Of Escondido |
At 10:00 a.m. on June 27, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to chec k manhole #11 at a remote conservation land location. The sewer manholes were lo cated behind a gate along a dirt road with bushes, trees and rocky terrain. The manhole weighed 250 ponds, was 36 inches in diameter, and was raised in a cemen t casing, about 18 inches above grade. Adjacent to the manhole was an outcrop o f rocks ranging in size from a half foot to a foot in length. After inspecting t he manhole, both Employee #1 and the coworker worked to put the manhole cover ba ck into place. As the coworker used a crowbar to lift the manhole lid, Employ ee #1 used one of his heels to inch the cover back into place. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backwards, catching his left leg in the outcrop of rocks. H is leg twisted as he fell, resulting in a fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1257366.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |