Accident Summary Nr: 98387.015 - Employee is struck by pressurized plug in the head and is ki

Accident Summary Nr: 98387.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257351.01508/22/2017213112Team Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee was inserting a plug into an oil & gas line. The employee was struck in the head when a casual plug was ejected due to overpressure and the employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Air Pressure, Compressed Gas, Head, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Pressure Vessel, Struck By, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1257351.015 28 M Fatality Mining occupations, n.e.c.