Accident Summary Nr: 98385.015 - Employee is bitten by spider resulting in infection

Accident Summary Nr: 98385.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250059.01507/26/2017922120City Of Stockton Police Dept

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 12, 2017, an employee went into the break room to get a coffee. She felt a pain in her lower back. Four days later, the pain was found to be a spider bite and the wound was infected. The employee was hospitalized and treated for infection.

Keywords: Animal Bite, Back, Infection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1250059.015 64 F Hospitalized injury Administrators & officials, public administration