Accident Summary Nr: 98383.015 - Employee catches finger between rollers while sorting boxes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1257306.015 | 08/23/2017 | 481112 | United Parcel Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee was sorting boxes and caught a finger between two machine rollers. The employee suffered an amputation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1257306.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |