Accident Summary Nr: 98380.015 - Employee is hospitalized for 30 days with internal injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 98380.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257275.01508/18/2017237110Prince Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was walking away from the area where a loader was being used to pull a vacuum truck from a ditch on the side of the road using a hook and a sling. The employee was struck by the hook when it broke off during the move. The employee was struck in the abdomen area on his right side and suffered damage to multiple internal organs. The employee was hospitalized for 30 days until succumbing to his injuries and died.

Keywords: Abdomen, Rigging, Stomach, Struck By, Tow Truck, Towed Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1257275.015 28 F Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy