Accident Summary Nr: 98377.015 - Worker's fall from ladder causes bleeding from ear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1256653.015 | 08/21/2017 | 236115 | Altmann & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story residential structure. He was standing on a 10-foot ladder, at approximately the 7-foot level, and using a battery-operated impact drill/driver to attach a piece of lumber to the ceiling. The drill bound up, and Employee #1 was thrown from the ladder. He fell a height of 7 feet and hit his head on the ground, causing bleeding from his ear. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1256653.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |