Accident Summary Nr: 98376.015 - Employee is clearing stoppage on a conveyor belt and catches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257114.015 | 08/23/2017 | 339950 | Product Miniature Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was walking past a conveyor belt and was trying to assist with clearing a belt stoppage. The employee for his thumbs caught in between the conveyor's gears and fractured both thumbs. The employee also suffered lacerations to the same fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1257114.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |