Accident Summary Nr: 98375.015 - Employee falls through grain silo catwalk and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98375.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257224.01508/23/2017311119Associated Feed And Supply Co.

Abstract: At 6:10 p.m. on August 22, 2017, an employee was checking grain silos and fell through a catwalk. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the body and was killed.

Keywords: Catwalk, Fall, Grain Bin, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1257224.015 59 M Fatality