Accident Summary Nr: 98373.015 - Employee is struck by backhoe and amputates leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1257210.015 | 08/22/2017 | 236115 | Vulcan Construction & Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on August 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, and Coworker #1 were working at a multiemployer construction project that involved an excavation. Employee #1 was cleaning out residual debris from the excavation. Coworker #1, a backhoe operator, was preparing to drive the backhoe forward and out of the way. The machine's brakes disengaged, and the backhoe slid backwards, striking Employee #1 and pinning him between the backhoe and the excavation. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted, and his leg, which had been amputated, was treated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1257210.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |