Accident Summary Nr: 98372.015 - Employee falls through hole in roof and incurs multiple frac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1221852.015 | 03/30/2017 | 238160 | D K Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a multiemployer building construction site. He was walking across the roof when he stepped onto an unsecured, unsupported panel that covered a hole in the roof. Employee #1 fell, first hitting a rubberized membrane installed on top of an inclined hard deck, and then continuing to roll down to the ground, a fall height of approximately 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to five ribs, his right wrist, and his right shoulder blade.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1221852.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |