Accident Summary Nr: 98371.015 - One employee is struck by a a falling piece of equipment and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1257171.015 | 08/22/2017 | 238290 | Sk Rigging Company Inc. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2017, an employee was bracing a Twin Spindle Tooling Machine, Model 235, weighing approximately 38,000 lbs that was being moved by a forklift driven by a coworker. The employee was crushed when the tooling machine fell off the forklift's tongs and struck him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1257171.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |