Accident Summary Nr: 98370.015 - Two workers are trapped for hours when a trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257174.015 | 08/22/2017 | 238110 | Oakwood Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 21, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in excavation work at a multiemployer construction project, a residential structure. They were hand-digging the soil inside a trench for concrete forms. The trench, which was approximately 8 feet deep, collapsed, and Employees #1 and #2 were trapped from the waist down. Emergency services were called, and an hours-long rescue operation was required to free the employees. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital, treated, and released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1257174.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1257174.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |