Accident Summary Nr: 98370.015 - Two workers are trapped for hours when a trench collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 98370.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257174.01508/22/2017238110Oakwood Builders Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 21, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in excavation work at a multiemployer construction project, a residential structure. They were hand-digging the soil inside a trench for concrete forms. The trench, which was approximately 8 feet deep, collapsed, and Employees #1 and #2 were trapped from the waist down. Emergency services were called, and an hours-long rescue operation was required to free the employees. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital, treated, and released the same day.

Keywords: Caught In, Collapse, Excavation, Hand Tool, Pinned, Residential Construction, Structural Collapse, Torso, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1257174.015 65 M Non Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1257174.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: