Accident Summary Nr: 98367.015 - Employee catches finger in die-set nip point and amputates f

Accident Summary Nr: 98367.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257078.01508/22/2017333514Dekalb Tool & Die, Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was manufacturing peg board hooks. The employee's fingertip from his left hand was caught and crushed in an unguarded die-set and the foot pedal was pressed. The employee's fingertip was amputated and the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Die Cutting Press, Finger, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1257078.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified