Accident Summary Nr: 98366.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257079.015 | 08/22/2017 | 321113 | Adkins Timber Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 19, 2017, an employee was working at the end of the sawmill production process, removing boards from the line and stacking them nearby. The employee collapsed to the ground in the work area. The nearby employees attempted to assist the employee and give the employee water, but the employee was not able to respond. The employee was moved into a truck with air conditioning, and the supervisor told the office staff about the situation. The Administrative Assistant then called 911. The employee remained in the truck until the ambulance arrived and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee was diagnosed with heat stroke and remained in the hospital for three days. The employee collapsed at the hospital and passed away from cardiac arrest due to heat stroke on August 19, 2017.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1257079.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |